Arizona Dog Bite Lawsuits Should be Filed within One Year
[…] After one bite, the owner is responsible for any later bites.
The Arizona legislature has rejected the “one bite rule” and instead has adopted a “strict liability” rule for dog bites.
Strict liability means the owner is liable regardless of the owner’s intent, fault or knowledge. In other words, the dog’s owner does not have to know, or even suspect, that their dog may bite somebody. This includes liability for their dog’s “first” bite.
This law is contained in Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) Section 11-1025, which states in part as follows:
The owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.
Arizona Revised Statues 11-1025
This law applies even if the dog has a long history of being very friendly with people. It applies even if the dog has never even growled at anyone.
Strict Liability for At-Large Dogs